Services for the European Open Science Cloud

Agenda

Back to the EOSC-hub week 2020


THE EOSC-hub WEEK PATHWAYS

The EOSC-hub week Pathways are intended to provide a guide that helps to light a way through the rich diversity of topics that the EOSC-hub week presents.

- The EOSC Working Groups;
- The EOSC-hub Key Exploitable Results;
- Target Audience.


USEFUL TIPS TO RUN A VIRTUAL MEETING | ZOOM INSTRUCTIONS VIDEO


18th May 2020 - EOSC Consultation Day

10:00 - 10:20 CEST EOSC at strategic level - Plenary Session, Karel Luyben, CESAER and Chair of the EOSC Executive Board and Cathrin Stover, GÉANT and EOSC Executive Board Vice Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

10:20 - 10:30 CEST Break
10:30 - 11:30 CEST Breakout I EOSC Strategic Research & Innovation Agenda, chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

Governance, maintenance and sustainability of metrics and PIDs, chaired by Sarah Jones, DCC and FAIR WG Chair; Françoise Genova, CNRS & EOSC FAIR Working Group Co-chair; Rachael Kotarski, British Library

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC Rules of Participation, chaired by Juan Bicarregui, Research Data Alliance - RDA, STFC and Rules of Participation (Rop) WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

11:30 - 12:00 CEST Break
12:00 - 13:00 CEST Breakout II Sustainability and governance of EOSC, chaired by Rupert Lueck, EMBL and Sustainability WG co-chair; Lidia Borrell-Damián, Science Europe and Sustainability WG co-chair; Bob Jones, CERN

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC Authentication & Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI), chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair; Christos Kanellopoulos, GÉANT

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC at a practical level: Skills, chaired by Natalia Manola, OpenAIRE and Training & Skills WG Chair and Vinciane Gaillard, EUA. Moderator: Iryna Kuchma (eIFL)

Download ppt
Watch recordings

13:00 - 14:30 CEST Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 CEST Breakout III Landscaping report: future outlook, chaired by Jan Hrusak, ESFRI Chair & Landscape WG co-chair and John Womersley, European Spallation Source ERIC and Landscape WG co-chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC at a practical level: PID policy and implementation, chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair & Sarah Jones, DCC and FAIR WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

Addressing the content of a Minimal Valuable EOSC, chaired by Karel Luyben, CESAER and Chair of the EOSC Executive Board

Download ppt
Watch recordings

15:30 - 16:00 CEST Break
16:00 - 17:00 CEST EOSC Consultation Day Q&A

Do you have any questions for the EOSC Executive Board members? This is the time to ask.


Sli.do #EOSChubWeek Room: 18May_EOSC Consultation Day Q&A
Watch recordings

 

19th May 2020

10:00 - 10:50 CEST EOSC-hub Week 2020 Opening Plenary, chaired by Tiziana Ferrari, EGI Foundation - Watch recordings

- 5' Welcome and introduction to the EOSC-hub week, Tiziana Ferrari, Managing Director at the EGI Foundation
- 20' EOSC-hub presentation: Implementing the EOSC, Per Öster, Director, Research Infrastructures at CSC - IT Center for Science
- 15' Current and future role of e-Infrastructures in EOSC, Liina Munari, Deputy Head of Unit - eInfrastructure and European Open Science Cloud at DG Connect, European Commission
- 10' Q&A

10:50 - 11:10 CEST Break
11:10 - 12:40 CEST Breakout I EOSC-hub contribution to the EOSC Architecture, chaired by Diego Scardaci, EGI Foundation and Mark van de Sanden, SURFsara

Watch recordings

Impact of EOSC-hub on science communities, chaired by Gergely Sipos, EGI Foundation and Debora Testi, CINECA

Watch recordings

FAIR certification of repositories and other data services, chaired by Hylke Koers, SURFsara and Ilona von Stein, DANS

Watch recordings

12:40 - 14:00 CEST Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 CEST Breakout II Issues in Cross-Border Consumption of Resources in EOSC, chaired by Dale Robertson, JISC

Watch recordings

Security coordination & policy, chaired by David Kelsey, STFC

Watch recordings

Extreme Data Cloud Workshop, chaired by Giacinto Donvito and Daniele Cesini, INFN

Watch recordings

15:30 - 16:00 CEST Break
16:00 - 17:30 CEST Breakout III Service Onboarding & Catalogue of services, chaired by Owen Appleton, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

EOSC-Hub Common services - opportunities for usage and integration, chaired by John Kennedy, MPCDF

Watch recordings

EOSC & Industry, chaired by Sy Holsinger, EGI Foundation; Elisa Cauhe, EGI Foundation; Marcin Płóciennik, PSNC

Watch recordings

20th May 2020

10:00 - 11:30 CEST Breakout I National Policy Developments Supporting EOSC Implementation, organised by the EOSC regional projects

Watch recordings

EOSC Portal - focus on requirements collection, chaired by Tomasz Szepieniec, Cyfronet

Watch recordings

EOSC-hub Technical Workshop, chaired by Diego Scardaci, EGI Foundation; Giacinto Donvito, INFN; Pavel Weber, KIT; Alessandro Costantini, INFN

Watch recordings

11:30 - 12:00 CEST Break
12:00 - 13:30 CEST Breakout II Innovation from the EOSC regional projects, chaired by Owen Appleton, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

Business Models & Procurement, chaired by Sergio Andreozzi, EGI Foundation and Paul Rouse, GÉANT Association

Watch recordings

Service Providers Forum, chaired by Matthew Viljoen, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

13:30 - 14:30 CEST Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 CEST Breakout III EOSC portal service onboarding - Training for EOSC projects , chaired by Owen Appleton and Giuseppe La Rocca, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

ARGO Monitoring Service training session for Service Providers, chaired by Themis Zamani & Kostas Koumantaros, GRNET

Watch recordings

EOSC-hub AAI training for communities, chaired by Nicolas Liampotis, GRNET & Pavel Weber, KIT

Watch recordings

16:00 - 16:30 CEST Break
16:30 - 17:30 CEST Closing Plenary, chaired by Sara Garavelli, Trust-IT Services - Watch Recordings

We invite you to join the EOSC-hub Closing Plenary to discover how the services integrated and provided in the project are impacting society at large. At the Closing Plenary we will meet with Professor Richard Lucas of the Department of Geography and Earth Sciences (DGES), Aberystwyth University and Professor Alexandre Bonvin of the Bijvoet Centre for Biomolecular Research at Utrecht University. Professor Lucas will demonstrate the case of how EOSC can support the EuroGEOSS initiative, with a focus on the management of protected environments, one of the UN sustainable development goals, making sure that the threats of anthropocentric pressures can be managed by monitoring their impact on the ecosystems, leading to habitat degradation, increased risk of collapse and loss of ecosystem services. Professor Bonvin will show how EOSC enables the WeNMR services to support thousands of researcher worldwide in the field of structural biology. WeNMR is linked to the Instruct-ERIC ESFRI. The structural biology community has focused its efforts in the last months on providing answers to fight the Sarc-Cov-2 pandemic. He will show how the WeNMR services contribute to this research.

During the Closing Plenary we will also announce the winning poster and demo of the EOSC-hub Week 2020!

Group color coding legend: 

 Closed meeting 

 Public sessions 

18th May 2020 - EOSC Consultation Day

10:00 - 10:20 CEST EOSC at strategic level - Plenary Session, Karel Luyben, CESAER and Chair of the EOSC Executive Board and Cathrin Stover, GÉANT and EOSC Executive Board Vice Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

10:20 - 10:30 CEST Break
10:30 - 11:30 CEST Breakout I EOSC Strategic Research & Innovation Agenda, chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

Governance, maintenance and sustainability of metrics and PIDs, chaired by Sarah Jones, DCC and FAIR WG Chair; Françoise Genova, CNRS & EOSC FAIR Working Group Co-chair; Rachael Kotarski, British Library

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC Rules of Participation, chaired by Juan Bicarregui, Research Data Alliance - RDA, STFC and Rules of Participation (Rop) WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

11:30 - 12:00 CEST Break
12:00 - 13:00 CEST Breakout II Sustainability and governance of EOSC, chaired by Rupert Lueck, EMBL and Sustainability WG co-chair; Lidia Borrell-Damián, Science Europe and Sustainability WG co-chair; Bob Jones, CERN

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC Authentication & Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI), chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair; Christos Kanellopoulos, GÉANT

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC at a practical level: Skills, chaired by Natalia Manola, OpenAIRE and Training & Skills WG Chair and Vinciane Gaillard, EUA. Moderator: Iryna Kuchma (eIFL)

Download ppt
Watch recordings

13:00 - 14:30 CEST Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 CEST Breakout III Landscaping report: future outlook, chaired by Jan Hrusak, ESFRI Chair & Landscape WG co-chair and John Womersley, European Spallation Source ERIC and Landscape WG co-chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

EOSC at a practical level: PID policy and implementation, chaired by Jean-François Abramatic, Inria and Architecture WG Chair & Sarah Jones, DCC and FAIR WG Chair

Download ppt
Watch recordings

Addressing the content of a Minimal Valuable EOSC, chaired by Karel Luyben, CESAER and Chair of the EOSC Executive Board

Download ppt
Watch recordings

15:30 - 16:00 CEST Break
16:00 - 17:00 CEST EOSC Consultation Day Q&A

Do you have any questions for the EOSC Executive Board members? This is the time to ask.


Sli.do #EOSChubWeek Room: 18May_EOSC Consultation Day Q&A
Watch recordings

Group color coding legend: 

 Closed meeting 

 Public sessions 

19th May 2020

10:00 - 10:50 CEST EOSC-hub Week 2020 Opening Plenary, chaired by Tiziana Ferrari, EGI Foundation - Watch recordings

- 5' Welcome and introduction to the EOSC-hub week, Tiziana Ferrari, Managing Director at the EGI Foundation
- 20' EOSC-hub presentation: Implementing the EOSC, Per Öster, Director, Research Infrastructures at CSC - IT Center for Science
- 15' Current and future role of e-Infrastructures in EOSC, Liina Munari, Deputy Head of Unit - eInfrastructure and European Open Science Cloud at DG Connect, European Commission

10:50 - 11:10 CEST Break
11:10 - 12:40 CEST Breakout I EOSC-hub contribution to the EOSC Architecture, chaired by Diego Scardaci, EGI Foundation and Mark van de Sanden, SURFsara

Watch recordings

Impact of EOSC-hub on science communities, chaired by Gergely Sipos, EGI Foundation and Debora Testi, CINECA

Watch recordings

FAIR certification of repositories and other data services, chaired by Hylke Koers, SURFsara and Ilona von Stein, DANS

Watch recordings

12:40 - 14:00 CEST Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 CEST Breakout II Issues in Cross-Border Consumption of Resources in EOSC, chaired by Dale Robertson, JISC

Watch recordings

Security coordination & policy, chaired by David Kelsey, STFC

Watch recordings

Extreme Data Cloud Workshop, chaired by Giacinto Donvito and Daniele Cesini, INFN

Watch recordings

15:30 - 16:00 CEST Break
16:00 - 17:30 CEST Breakout III Service Onboarding & Catalogue of services, chaired by Owen Appleton, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

EOSC-Hub Common services - opportunities for usage and integration, chaired by John Kennedy, MPCDF

Watch recordings

EOSC & Industry, chaired by Sy Holsinger, EGI Foundation; Elisa Cauhe, EGI Foundation; Marcin Płóciennik, PSNC

Watch recordings

Group color coding legend: 

 Closed meeting 

 Public sessions 

20th May 2020

10:00 - 11:30 CEST Breakout I National Policy Developments Supporting EOSC Implementation, organised by the EOSC regional projects

Watch recordings

EOSC Portal - focus on requirements collection, chaired by Tomasz Szepieniec, Cyfronet

Watch recordings

EOSC-hub Technical Workshop, chaired by Diego Scardaci, EGI Foundation; Giacinto Donvito, INFN; Pavel Weber, KIT; Alessandro Costantini, INFN

Watch recordings

11:30 - 12:00 CEST Break
12:00 - 13:30 CEST Breakout II Innovation from the EOSC regional projects, chaired by Owen Appleton, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

Business Models & Procurement, chaired by Sergio Andreozzi, EGI Foundation and Paul Rouse, GÉANT Association

Watch recordings

Service Providers Forum, chaired by Matthew Viljoen, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

13:30 - 14:30 CEST Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 CEST Breakout III EOSC portal service onboarding - Training for EOSC projects , chaired by Owen Appleton and Giuseppe La Rocca, EGI Foundation

Watch recordings

ARGO Monitoring Service training session for Service Providers, chaired by Themis Zamani & Kostas Koumantaros, GRNET

Watch recordings

EOSC-hub AAI training for communities, chaired by Nicolas Liampotis, GRNET & Pavel Weber, KIT

Watch recordings

16:00 - 16:30 CEST Break
16:30 - 17:30 CEST Closing Plenary, chaired by Sara Garavelli, Trust-IT Services

We invite you to join the EOSC-hub Closing Plenary to discover how the services integrated and provided in the project are impacting society at large. At the Closing Plenary we will meet with Professor Richard Lucas of the Department of Geography and Earth Sciences (DGES), Aberystwyth University and Professor Alexandre Bonvin of the Bijvoet Centre for Biomolecular Research at Utrecht University. Professor Lucas will demonstrate the case of how EOSC can support the EuroGEOSS initiative, with a focus on the management of protected environments, one of the UN sustainable development goals, making sure that the threats of anthropocentric pressures can be managed by monitoring their impact on the ecosystems, leading to habitat degradation, increased risk of collapse and loss of ecosystem services. Professor Bonvin will show how EOSC enables the WeNMR services to support thousands of researcher worldwide in the field of structural biology. WeNMR is linked to the Instruct-ERIC ESFRI. The structural biology community has focused its efforts in the last months on providing answers to fight the Sarc-Cov-2 pandemic. He will show how the WeNMR services contribute to this research.

During the Closing Plenary we will also announce the winning poster and demo of the EOSC-hub Week 2020!

Group color coding legend: 

 Closed meeting 

 Public sessions